Committees and supplementary roles
Committees and supplementary roles
Steering and Strategy Group
Name, Responsibility
Tina van de Flierdt (Chair), Head of Department
Carolyn Newell, Department Operations Manager
Mark Sutton, Director of Undergraduate Studies
Saskia Goes, Director of Postgraduate Studies (Research)
Matthew Jackson, Director of Research
Martin Blunt, Head of MSc Programmes
Rebecca Bell, Head of EDI and non-professorial staff representative
Gareth Collins, Professor of Planetary Science
Mike Warner, Former HoD
Department Research Committee
Name, Responsibility
Matt Jackson (Chair), Director of Research
Caroline Baugh, Research and Finance Manager
Adriana Paulszny Rodriguez, Academic Member
Ian Bastow, Academic Member
Mark Sephton, Academic Member
Philippa Mason, Academic Member
Oscar Calderon Agudo, Academic Member
Department NERC Committee
Name, Responsibility
Ian Bastow (Chair), Chair of NERC Committee
Caroline Baugh, Research and Finance Manager
Sanjeev Gupta, Academic Member
Dylan Rood, Academic Member
Postgraduate Research Committee
Name, Responsibility
Saskia Goes (Chair), Director of PG Research
Robert Zimmerman, Academic Member
Pablo Brito, Academic Member
Yves Plancherel, Academic Member
Amanda Allotey, Postgraduate Research Administrator
Samantha Symmonds, Postgraduate Education Manager
Undergraduate Teaching Committee
Name, Responsibility
Gary Hampson (Chair), Director of UG Studies
Ian Bastow, Academic Member
Riki Clarke, UG Programme Co-ordinator
Elizabeth Day, Senior Tutor
Matt Genge, Academic Member
Gary Hampson, Academic Member
Valentin Laurent, Deputy UG Admissions Officer
Anita Murphy, Wellbeing Advisor
Nicholas Dean, UG Education Manager
Emma Passmore, Deputy UG Admissions Officer
Sophia Quazi, EDI coordinator
Alan Spencer, Academic Member
Alex Whittaker, Head of Admissions
Danielle Kallenborn, Student Rep
Jakob Slater-Morris, Student Rep
Postgraduate Teaching Committee
Name, Responsibility
Computational MSc Committee
Gerard Gorman, ACSE Director
Matt Piggott, EDSML Director
Martin Blunt, GEMS Director
James Percival, Senior Tutor
Rhodri Nelson, Admissions Tutor
Samantha Symmonds, PGT Manager
Thomas Dray, PGT Administrator
Tom Davison, Teaching Fellow
Marijan Beg, Teaching Fellow
Parastoo Salah, Teaching Fellow
MSc Admissions Committee
Rhodri Nelson, Admissions Tutor
Ying Ashton, Admissions Administrator
Martin Blunt, Interviewer
Gareth Collins, Interviewer
James Percival, Interviewer
Tom Davison, Interviewer
Marijan Beg, Interviewer
Parastoo Salah, Interviewer
e-Infrastructure Committee
Name, Responsibility
Gerard Gorman, Chair
Gareth Oliver, Computing and Data Manager
Gareth Collins, Academic Rep
Rossella Arcucci, Academic Rep
Lluis Guasch, Confidential / Medical data
Ian Bastow, UG Rep
Alan Spencer, ESESIS
Carolyn Newell, DOM
Thomas Dray, Secretary
Health and Safety Committee
Name, Responsibility
Tina van de Flierdt, Head of Department
Simon Davis (Chair), Departmental Safety Officer
Rob Lowther, First Aid Representative
Gareth Oliver, Computer Health
JP Latham, Fieldwork Safety
Anita Murphy, Mental Health Champion
Steven Banham, Radiation
Beth Wallis, Faculty Safety Manager
Eddie Hartrick, Safety Department Representative
Guy Fairhurst, Buildings Manager
Equality, Diversity, Inclusion and Culture Committee
Name, Responsibility
Sophia Quazi, EDI Co-ordinator
Jo Morgan, Outgoing Head of EDI
Rebecca Bell (Chair), Incoming Head of EDI
Katharina Kreissig, Athena Swan Lead
Tina van de Flierdt, HoD
Bethany Crenol, Secretary
Ekta Aggarwal, Member
Jorga Avalos Patino, Member
Namya Baijal, Member
Elnaz Barati, Member
Pablo Brito-Parada, Member
Sydney Cunningham, Member
Lizzie Day, Member
Claire Dilliway, Member
Raluca Gaina, Member
Hani Hamoud Hamoud, Member
Carl Jacquemyn, Member
Ellya Kanimova, Member
Samuel Krevor, Member
Valentin Laurent, Member
Yvetta Lin, Member
Zonghui Liu, Member
Rob Lowther, Member
Elton Mapp, Member
David Mawassie-Chang Kit, Member
Diego Mesa-Pena, Member
Yasir Mumtaz, Member
Anita Murphy, Member
Adriana Paluszny Rodriguez, Member
Michele Paulatto, Member
David Pedreros Bastidas, Member
Matthew Piggott, Member
Geraldine Regnier, Member
Dylan Rood, Member
Priya Saravanapavan, Member
Victoria Schein, Member
Rebecca Smith, Member
Maria Villamil, Member
Ireti Webb, Member
Dominik Weiss, Member
Jiahao Zhang, Member
Antoinette Mallon, Member
Internal Awards Committee
ESE-values Internal Award and Recognition Scheme ToR -Jan 2024 [DOCX, 99 KB]
Name, Responsibility
John Cosgrove – Academic Staff Representative
Alan Spencer – Learning and Teaching Staff Representative
Katharina Kreissig – Technical Staff Representative
Joshua Rasera – Research Staff Representative
Luis Salinas Farran – Research Staff Representative
Becky Ryder – Phd Student Representative
Samantha Symmonds – Professional and Operational Staff Representative
Gareth Oliver – Professional and Operational Staff Representative
Sustainability Committee
Name, Responsibility
Anna Korre, Chair
Emma Passmore, L&T Rep
Dominik Weiss, Laboratories Rep (Academic)
Lindy Murphy, Laboratories Rep (Technical/Research)
Jason Hoadley, Technical Staff Rep
Matthew Piggott, Computational Rep (Academic)
Gerard Gorman, Computational Rep (Academic)
Gareth Oliver, Computional Rep (Technical)
Julia Woitischek, Member
Lluis Guasch, Member
Rebekah Moore, Postdoc Rep
Arianna Olivelli, PhD Rep
Amelia Pua, UG rep
Mental Health Awareness Team
Name, Responsibility
Anita Murphy (Chair), Student Wellbeing Advisor
Amanda Allotey, Postgraduate Research Administrator
Emma Passmore, Member
Samantha Symmonds, Postgraduate Education Manager
Yves Plancherel, UG Abroad Co-ordinator
Elizabeth Day, Senior Tutor (UG)
Pablo Brito-Parada, Postdoc Champion
Ado Farsi, Member
James Percival, Senior Tutor (PGT)
Supplementary roles
Responsibility, Name(s)
Academic promotions, Robert Zimmerman / Tina van de Flierdt (HoD)
Other promotions (TF, RF), Jo Morgan (Head of Teaching) / Pablo Brito Parada (Postdoc Champion) / Tina van de Flierdt (HoD)
Annual Pay Review, Tina van de Flierdt (HoD)
Examination officers (UG), Mark Rehkamper / Jenny Collier
Postdoc Champion, Pablo Brito Parada
Commercialisation Champion, Lluis Guasch
UG Year Abroad Coordinator, Yves Plancherel
Departmental Seminar Organisers, Valentin Laurent / JP Latham / Elin Morton
Library Liaison, John Cosgrove
E Learning Rep to Faculty, Alan Spencer
Outreach & Engagement Champion, Emma Passmore / Diana Cano Bordajandi
Disability Officer, Anita Murphy
Technical Staff Support Champion, Mark Rehkamper
1 + 3 Scholarships Lead, Adriana Paluszny Rodriguez
Departmental Careers Officer, Philippa Mason